Acceleration of fracture healing by growth factor fused with tandem collagen-binding domains from Clostridium histolyticum collagenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kentaro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨折治癒促進 / コラーゲン結合型成長因子 / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / 難治性骨折 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 骨形成促進 / 骨折治癒 / 人工コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the binding affinity of four collagen anchors derived fromthe two clostridial collagenases to H-Gly-Pro-Arg-Gly-(Pro-Hyp-Gly)12-NH2, a collagenous peptide, by surface plasmon resonance and found that tandem CBDs (s3a-s3b) have the highest affinity for the collagenous peptide.We also constructed four fusion proteins consisting of bFGF and s3 (bFGF-s3), s2b-s3b (bFGF-s2b-s3), s3b (bFGF-s3b), and s3a-s3b (bFGF-s3a-s3b) and compared their biological activities to those of a previous fusion construct (bFGF-s2b-s3) using a cell proliferation assay in vitro and a mouse femoral fracture model in vivo. Among these CB-bFGFs, bFGF-s3a-s3b showed the highest capacity to induce mesenchymal cell proliferation and callus formation in the mice fracture model. The poly(Pro-Hyp-Gly)10/bFGF-s3a-s3b construct may therefore have the potential to promote bone formation in clinical settings.