A proteomic analysis to identify novel proteins related to mechanisms of tumor cell invasion in myxofibrosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Kazutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30383798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMyxofibrosarcoma / Invasion / Proteomics / DCBLD2 / 2D-DIGE / 粘液線維肉腫 / プロテオミクス / 浸潤性 / 浸潤性軟部腫瘍 / プロテオミクス解析 / 外科的切除断端 / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myxofibrosarcoma (MFS) is a mesenchymal malignancy characterized by frequent recurrence even after radical wide resection. To optimize therapy for MFS patients, we aimed to identify candidate tissue biomarkers of MFS invasion potential. We performed protein profiling in invasive and non-invasive MFS and detected a number of differentially expressed proteins. Among them, DCBLD2 was identified as a novel factor associated with tumor cell invasion in MFS, suggesting its potential clinical application as a biomarker for MFS prognosis. This is the first report about possible clinical utility of DCBLD2 in sarcomas. Further investigation of the detected proteins may produce additional biomarkers or clinical targets in MFS.