Three-dimensional anthropometric analysis of the glenohumeral joint in a normal Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Noboru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70383859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肩関節外科 / 人工肩関節 / バイオメカニクス / CT / 肩関節形態 / 日本人肩 / 骨欠損 / 肩関節不安定症 / 肩関節 / 形態学的特徴 / CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An understanding of normal glenohumeral geometry is important for anatomical reconstruction in shoulder arthroplasty. Unfortunately, the details of the glenohumeral joint in Asian populations have not been sufficiently evaluated. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the 3-dimensional geometry of the glenohumeral joint in the normal Japanese population and to clarify its morphologic features.
Anthropometric analysis of the glenohumeral joint was performed using computed tomography scans of 160 normal shoulders from healthy Japanese volunteers. The values of the glenohumeral dimensions were uniform in men and women. The glenohumeral size was well correlated between the 2 sides, and there were direct correlations among the heights, humeral length, humeral head size, and glenoid size.
The present results would be useful to determine the size of implants and to improve the design of shoulder prostheses that reflect the normal anatomy of the Asian glenohumeral joint.