Regulation of osteophyte formation in knee osteoarthritis by modulating the function of perlecan expressed in synovium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Haruka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445516)
Research Collaborator ISHIJIMA Muneaki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70365576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜 / 骨棘 / パールカン / 軟骨分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the pathology of knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) is diverse, we focused on synovitis and osteophyte formation in the knee OA. The aim of this study was to investigate the role of perlecan expressed in synovium in the early stage of synovitis and osteophyte formation in knee OA. The absence of synovial perlecan suppressed osteophyte formation and enhanced synovitis, although there was no difference in articular cartilage degeneration in the early stage of knee OA. These results suggest that that perlecan plays an important role for not only the cartilage differentiation from synovial mesenchymal cells but also for the synovial inflammation, which may be involved in osteophyte formation.