Genetic association of Dyslipidemia in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shinji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80464882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 脂質異常症 / 遺伝子 / 候補遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Susceptibility genes to rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and genes modulating lipid profiles validated in the Japanese general population were genotyped. We investigated genetic association between serum low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) levels in Japanese patients with RA and each single nucleotide polymorphism by multivariate linear regression analyses. The results revealed that the minor allele of rs3093024 (CCR6), rs1160542 (AFF3) and rs10465436 (P2RY10) in susceptibility genes to RA was associated with lower serum LDL-C levels. However, those associations were not significant after Bonferroni correction for multiple comparisons. Patients with minor alleles of rs7412 (APOE) in genes modulating lipid profiles had significantly higher serum LDL-C levels. An APOE polymorphism is a genetic risk factor for higher serum LDL-C levels in Japanese patients with RA.