The micro circulation for the affected cervical nerve root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mikinobu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20532427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頸椎神経根症 / 体表超音波 / 造影超音波 / 頸椎症性神経根症 / 頸神経根 / 微少循環動態 / 頸椎神経根 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CSA of the cervical nerve root was measured at the affected level and the contralateral side in CR patients. The difference between the affected and the unaffected side (ΔCSA) were calculated for each cervical level. In the result, the ΔCSA was also significantly larger at the affected side at the C5, C6 and C7 levels (P<.001). A receiver operating characteristic analysis demonstrated that the best threshold values were 12.2 mm2 (CSA) and for C5NR, 16 mm2 for C6NR, and 14.5 mm2 for C7NR. In conclusions, this study revealed that the CSAs of affected nerve roots were enlarged in CR patients.
As to the contrast ultrasonographic examination, a time to peak (TTP) (from intra-venous to contrast peak time) were examined between the affected and the unaffected cervical nerve root under the ultrasound. The TTP was extended at the affected cervical nerve root (14sec) more than the unaffected nerve root (19sec). We speculated that the enlarged nerve root was related to the nerve congestion.