Exploration of possible catabolic factors in synovial fluid through protein and micro RNA analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuho  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 研究員 (60530920)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Naoshi
MORI Toshihito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節炎 / エクソソーム / 関節液 / miRNA / 滑膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In year 2015, we compared concentrations of 28 proteins between 16 SFs from the progressors (P-SFs) and other 16 SFs from non-progressors (NP-SFs) using Luminex. This analysis revealed that the P-SFs contain MMP-1 and MMP-3 at significantly higher concentrations compared with the NP-SFs. In year 2016, we compared miRNA profiles between the P-SFs and NP-SFs. In results, we found that the concentrations of miR-21 and miR-150 were significantly higher in the P-SFs. We next investigated relationship in concentration between the above two miRNAs and two MMPs, and found that the concentration of miR-21 or miR-150 was inversely correlated with that of MMP-1 or MMP-3. We then investigated expression of these miRNAs and MMPs in OA cartilage and synovial tissues, and found inverse correlation between the expression of either MMP and miR-21 or miR-150 in synovium. Further analyses will be conducted in future as to the origins and relationships of these miRNAs and MMPs.