Project/Area Number |
15K20025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | α7アセチルコリン受容体 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 筋弛緩抵抗性 / 筋弛緩薬抵抗性 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 筋弛緩薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study demonstrated that ArIB reduced the resistance of neuromuscular blocking agent caused by disuse atrophy. We concluded that increased alpha 7 acetylcholine receptors are one of the causes of this resistance. However, because ArIB could not completely eliminate the resistance, we speculate that immature acetylcholine receptors also relate to the resistance of neuromuscular blocking agent caused by disuse atrophy.