Inhibition of Mitochondrial Fission Protein Reduced Mechanical Allodynia and Suppressed Spinal Mitochondrial Superoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hirotsugu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00550641)
Research Collaborator IIDA Takafumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468442)
KANDA Megumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516820)
Hao Shuanglin  University of Miami, Research Assoc, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子治療 / fission / Drp-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In summary, mitochondrial division is critical for the maintenance of the structure and function of neurons. Although the mechanisms underlying HIV-related neuropathic pain are poorly understood, the current results provide important insights into the pathogenesis of mitochondrial division in the HIV-related neuropathic pain state.