Project/Area Number |
15K20029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Son Kyongsuk 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645529)
Research Collaborator |
Isono Shiroh
Taguchi Natsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | せん妄 / 睡眠時間 / 周術期せん妄 / 睡眠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research made a research plan in 2016 and has been approved by our ethics committee.The monitor for measuring the sleep time is a non-contact monitor and was developed mainly by research collaborators in conjunction with Minebea. With regard to non-contact bed sensors, we have been using it for healthy people and researching that respiratory and heart rate can be accurately recorded.With regard to this research, development of the bed sensor progressed and was planned to be started after being put into practical use, but since development was delayed from the original schedule, it was not possible to start research within the research period. The study is scheduled to start in 2019 as soon as the bed sensor is ready.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に用いる非接触型ベッドセンサーは今までのモニターとは全く異なり、患者の動きを制限せずに計測できるモニターである。動けない重症患者では計測困難であった体重測定も可能とし非常に有用なモニタリングとなる。今までの接触型モニターでは患者の動きに制限があるため重症患者でのみ用いられていた。多くの周術期患者には24時間監視のモニタリングはなされていなかったが、そのために重篤な状態に陥るまで気づかれないこともあった。非接触型モニターではすべての入院患者を24時間監視することを可能し、より安全に患者管理ができるようになった。今後非接触型ベッドセンサーでせん妄と睡眠時間の関係を明らかにする予定である。