Pain evaluation using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsunori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30748330)
Research Collaborator BABA Hiroshi
SHIBUKI Katsuei
ONISHI Takeshi
BAMBA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング法 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo pain experiments using the administration route similar to that used in clinical practice are important for the research of the mechanism of action of analgesic drugs. In this study, we investigated whether the ongoing pain can be evaluated by observing the response of the primary somatosensory area using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging, a method that uses the properties of endogenous flavoprotein. A pain model of carrageenan-induced inflammation was used. Thirty minutes after carrageenan injection the hindpaw withdrawal thresholds measured by the von Frey filaments decreased significantly. At the same time the response of the primary somatosensory area to the left hindpaw vibratory stimulation increased significantly. Administration of ketoprofen increased significantly hindpaw withdrawal thresholds and also decreased the response of the primary somatosensory area. These results suggest that in vivo pain can be measured by flavoprotein fluorescence imaging method.