Exploration into the intracerebral network of pain transmission and the possibility of prevention of chronic pain with pre-emptive analgesia using ofMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70624922)
Research Collaborator ITO Hisakatsu
HATTORI Mizuki
KAWAKAMI Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痛み評価 / ダイナミックプランター / 術後慢性痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ofMRI / 神経障害痛 / pain matrix領域 / 神経障害性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a more objective method in pain assessment. A bright room and a dark room were prepared as measurement environments of mice. In addition, as for stimulation conditions, items of stimulation weight, measurement time, and loading speed to reach the maximum stimulation weight of 5 g were compared at each of time points which were 8, 10, 12 and 13 weeks.
As a result, significant differences were observed when the stimulation weight and the measurement time were measured in the dark room, but no significant difference was observed in the light room. On the other hand, no difference was found between 10 and 20 seconds for the loading speed. In short, it was found that the stimulation weight and the measurement time were more stable in the bright room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、マウスの痛みを調べるための行動学的手法の1つとして von Frey フィラメントを用いた測定を行ってきたが、測定者による手技のばらつきが測定結果のズレに繋がるという問題があった。そこで測定者間のばらつきを極力少なくし、より客観的に評価するためにダイナミックプランターを導入し、測定条件の設定を行った。今回の結果により、今後安定した測定結果が得られると期待できる。