Does oxytocin facilitate recovery of cesarean section-induced postoperative pain?: an examination of analgesic effects of oxytocin on postoperative pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fuseya Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00588197)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA Mikito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
KIYOSAWA Kenkichi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50624772)
TANAKA Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60293510)
MARUYAMA Yuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 術後痛 / 帝王切開 / 帝王切開術後痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examined whether lactation facilitated relief of cesarean section-induced postoperative pain. Second, we examined whether plasma concentrations of oxytocin were involved in relief of cesarean section-induced postoperative pain. We found that lactation facilitated relief of cesarean section-induced postoperative pain including areas of secondary hyperalgesia. However, plasma concentrations of oxytocin showed no positive correlation with areas of secondary hyperalgesia. Since these results were not consistent with the results showing that lactation facilitated relief of cesarean section-induced postoperative pain, we changed the measurement of plasma concentrations of oxytocin to measurement of saliva concentrations of oxytocin. However, we were not able to obtain stable results for measurements of oxytocin concentrations and thus the results of our study were more limited than the initial plan.