Analysis of inflammatory cell infiltration in persistent postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Yuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (30624770)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA yuki
TANAKA satoshi
FUSEYA satoshi
KAWAMATA mikito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋凍結 / 慢性炎症 / 遷延性術後痛 / マイクログリア / 炎症細胞浸潤 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared time course of pain in rats with cold injury or incision of plantar muscles. Pain activity was enhanced and prolonged in the cold injury group compared to the incision group. There were no significant differences between the two groups in thermal hyperalgesia and short-term neural activity. However, the injured plantar muscle showed a significant enhancement of the inflammatory response. In addition, in the cold injury group, there was a significant increase in microglia expression in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, which persisted after 7 days. Thus, it has been shown that muscle cold injury causes chronic inflammation locally due to nerve damage, which causes pain behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだあきらかにされていない遷延性術後痛発生のメカニズムについて、手術創部における慢性炎症がターゲットとなる可能性を示した。行動学的研究、免疫組織学的研究、炎症細胞の分離などの手法でそれを示した。遷延性術後痛の基礎研究において、より強い慢性炎症を生じ、痛み行動が増強、遷延した動物モデルを作成したという点でも学術的に意義があると考えられる。今後遷延性術後痛の研究が進めば、術後に痛みで苦しむ患者が減り、医療資源の効率化にもつながる。