Sevoflurane attenuates epigenome related genes expression.
Project/Area Number |
15K20042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shoko 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60635580)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | セボフルラン / がん細胞 / 吸入麻酔薬 / がん細胞株 / 細胞増殖 / 麻酔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently some studies report that inhalational anesthesia induces cell proliferation. However due to the existence of conflict reports, farther studies have been required. In this study to reveal the impact of inhalational anesthesia on human cancer cell lines, I examined the proliferation, anchorage independent growth, mouse xenograft model and gene transcriptome analysis. From these assays two of human cancer cell lines were enhanced distinct proliferation and anchorage independent growth cessation sevoflurane exposure. But xenograft tumor was able to be established only from human colon cancer cell line. And its transcriptome indicated that several genes that related to gene invertible methylation were highly expressed than non-exposure control. Above all my study confirmed that some cancer cell lines were extending its proliferation ability in vivo and in vitro, with some possibility of DNA methylation.