Involvement of opioid receptor family in the analgesic action of NMDA receptor antagonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00742991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMDA受容体 / 亜酸化窒素 / キセノン / ケタミン / オピオイド受容体 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 鎮痛作用 / 鎮静作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that the nociceptin receptor is involved in the analgesic action of nitrous oxide, and that the analgesic action of nitrous oxide in the mu-opioid receptor knockout mice is not significantly different from that in the wild-type mice. In this study, we have analyzed the analgesic action of nitrous oxide in the kappa-opioid receptor knockout mice. It was demonstrated that the analgesic action of nitrous oxide was almost completely lost in the kappa-opioid receptor knockout mice. In contrast, the sedative action of nitrous oxide, which was estimated by loss of righting reflex, was not significantly different between kappa-opioid receptor knockout mice and wild-type mice. These results suggest that the analgesic action and the sedative action of nitrous oxide are mediated by different mechanisms.