An attempt to apply to new therapy the phenomenon that complete disruption of all nitric oxide synthase genes reduces cerebral infarct volume.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kubota Haruaki  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10600421)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Katsuhiko  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70156181)
MATSUZAKI Toshihiro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50244330)
SAKANASHI Mayuko  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80363662)
TSUTSUI Masato  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70309962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳虚血 / 再灌流 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / テストステロン / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / 性差 / マウス / 欠損 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported a phenomenon in which male nitric oxide synthase (NOS) deficient mice showed less cerebral infarction than wild type mice. A similar cerebral infarction induction experiment was carried out one week after gonadectomy surgery, considering the influence of sex hormone, and the cerebral infarction significantly increased by orchidectomy. The effect of orchidectomy was counteracted by supplementation with testosterone. In the situation where NOS was deficient, it was suggested that there is protective effect of testosterone on pathology of cerebral infarction.
RNA expression in cerebral infarct tissue was examined by next generation sequencer analysis and it was confirmed that the NOS completely deficient mouse showed a gene movement that suppresses oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction signals compared with wild type mouse.