Hypoxia-Inducible Factor as a Therapeutic Target for Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Kentaro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80737552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsARDS / エネルギー代謝 / 低酸素誘導性因子 / 解糖系 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / プロリルヒドロキシラーゼ / 細胞死 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 代謝リプログラミング / 肺傷害 / プロリルヒドロキシラーゼ阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioenegertic failure due to mitochondrial dysfunction underlies the alveolar epithelial injury during acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). In the present study, we demonstrated that inhibition of oxygen sensing prolyl hydroxylases (PHD) protects alveolar epithelial cells from bioenertic failure and cell death caused by experimental ARDS. The protective effects are mediated by HIF-1-dependent enhancement of glycolysis. These findings suggest that acitvation of HIF-1 might be a novel therapeutic approach for ARDS.