Basic research on application of regenerative medicine to perioperative brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OTA Haruko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90534751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, regeneration of nerve cells in the adult brain has been proved and application to regenerative medicine is expected. Focusing on Gmip as a regulator of neuronal cell migration, it was found that the introduction of the expression suppressing vector accelerated the speed of nerve cells. We also found that RhoA downstream of Gmip is expressed in new neurons and may be involved in morphological change and migration rate. Therefore, we aimed to establish a therapeutic method to promote the movement of new neurons to the injured site by suppressing Gmip or RhoA.
We examined the effects of RhoA signal inhibitor, Rho-related protein kinase inhibitor, statins, etc. on new neurons and examined them in the mouse brain injury model, but no clear results were obtained and further investigation is going.