Mechanism of opioid induced hyperalgesia and its prophylaxis in general anesthesia; an electrophysiological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAI Yusuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60722486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痛覚過敏 / 全身麻酔薬 / 脊髄後角 / 鎮痛作用 / 麻酔薬 / パッチクランプ法 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found out that general anesthetics strongly affected on synaptic transmission in the spinal cord dorsal horn in early experiment, therefore more detailed examinations were required. Sevoflurane(SEV)(0.1-2 MAC) inhalation dose-dependently inhibited the nociceptive transmission in spinal cord dorsal horn. On the other hand, desflurane(DES)inhalation at anesthetic concentration(>0.5MAC) had similar effect as SEV, however, DES inhalation at subanesthetic concentration(<0.2MAC) paradoxically enhanced the nociceptive synaptic transmission. Both volatile anesthetics affected on the release of excitatory neurotransmitters from primary afferent fiber terminals, whereas they had little impact on the inhibitory synaptic transmission. Intravenous propofol had no significant effect on pain modulation. The behavioral test by thermal/cold stimulation also revealed the hyperalgesic property by DES at subanesthetic concentration.