Spinal cord ischemia-reperfusion injury: a microdialysis study in the spinal ventral horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Koichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10735806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / プレコンディショニング / マイクロダイアライシス / 神経アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the protective effect of remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) against spinal cord ischemia (SCI) and reveal its mechanism by measuring the glutamate concentration using an in vivo microdialysis in the ventral horn of the spinal cord. RIPC by limb-ischemia attenuated the increase of glutamate concentration in n the ventral horn and the decrease of motor evoked potential (MEP) amplitude due to SCI, and improved the post-SCI motor function and histopathologic changes in the spinal cord. Additionally, even with RIPC conditions, pre-administration of NMDA receptor antagonist (MK-801) led to increase the glutamate concentration and decrease MEP amplitude, and also worsened neurologic and histopathologic outcomes. Our study revealed that RIPC could show a protective effect against SCI both in early and late phases, and that the NMDA receptor played an important role for this preventive effect.