Influence of volatile anesthetics to mouse striatal neurons in postnatal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO NOZOMI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20570930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / 線条体 / KATPチャネル / whole-cell patch clamp / セボフルラン / 発達脳 / プレコンディショニング / パッチクランプ法 / GABA / パッチクランプ / K-ATPチャネル / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of volatile anesthetics to mouse striatal neurons using the whole-cell patch clamp technique. Sevoflurane, which is widely used in pediatric surgery, has drawn attention, because the preconditioning effects on hypoxia. It is recently reported that the effects of volatile anesthetics are partly mediated by ATP-sensitive potassium (KATP) channels. Our analyses showed that sevoflurane prolonged the time to depolarization of medium spiny neuron of mouse striatum under hypoxia during development from 7 to 35 days of age.