Project/Area Number |
15K20063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2016) Kansai Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kengo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90734658)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HIF-1 / インスリン / セボフルラン / イソフルラン / セボフルレン / イソフルレン / 低酸素 / GSIS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several animal and human studies have indicated that volatile anesthetics impair glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS). Isoflurane and sevoflurane inhibited GSIS significantly in a concentration-dependent manner. Oxygen consumption rate in MIN6 cells but to a lesser extent than the mitochondrial uncoupler, CCCP (5 μM). Isoflurane and sevoflurane significantly suppressed glucose-induced HIF-1alpha protein expression in MIN6 cells. HIF-1alpha protein expression, which was not affected by isoflurane. Inhibition of HIF-1 activity by YC-1 treatment and RNA interference-mediated knockdown of HIF-1alpha expression significantly suppressed GSIS in MIN6 cells. Both the anesthetics inhibited the glucose-induced increase of ATP, which is dependent on intracellular hypoxia-induced HIF-1 activity, and suppressed GSIS at a clinically relevant dose in MIN6 cells.