Development of gene therapy in chronic pain targeting HCN channels
Project/Area Number |
15K20064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takano Makoto 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30236252)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | HCN / 後根神経節 / 脊髄後角 / 遺伝子治療 / 炎症性疼痛 / HCN |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate distribution of HCN channels in central nerve system, we generated transgenic mouse(HCN4+/luc),in which firefly luciferase and stop codon was knocked in at the upstream of HCN4 translation initiation site to visualize HCN4-expressing neuron. HCN4-expressing neuron was found in dorsal horn of spinal cord. We then assessed alternation of HCN4 expression in spinal dorsal horn in inflammatory pain model. We observed attenuation of luminescence signal in the ipsilateral dorsal spinal cord 24 h and 48 h after formalin injection into hind paw of HCN4+/luc mouse. HCN4 in spinal dorsal horn was suggested to be involved in inflammatory pain.