Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying inhibition of the function of P2X7 receptor aimed at development of novel analgesics for refractory chromic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OKURA Dan  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00596710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治性慢性疼痛 / ATP受容体 / P2X7受容体 / P2X7受容体抑制機構 / ニューロステロイド / 新たな鎮痛薬開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of neurosteroid that have analgesic effect, pregnenolone sulfate and antidepressants, paroxetine that have been used for neuropathic pain on the function of P2X7 receptor using electrophysiological technique in order to contribute the development of selective P2X7 inhibitor as a novel analgesic for refractory chronic pain constituted by nociceptive and neuropathic pain. We found that these compounds inhibit the function of P2X7 receptor dose-dependently, and that the inhibitory effect is noncompetitive inhibition. These results would help to clarify the mechanisms underlying inhibition of P2X7 receptor function, and contribute the development of selective P2X7 receptor inhibitor.