The regulation for laminin receptor expression of prostate cancer during EMT-MET process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Yoneyama  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50587649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経周囲浸潤 / ラミニン受容体 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT / ラミニンレセプター / 前立腺がん / 前立腺癌 / ラミニン / O型糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although tumor microenvironment of highly innervated prostate considered to be laminin-rich and up-regulation of metastasis promoting laminin-binding integrin α6β1 contributed to perineural invasion (PNI) and following metastasis of prostate cancer, many papers did not consider an anti-metastatic effect of laminin-binding glycan (LNBG) on α-dystroglycan in prostate cancer (PC). Here we identified that the SDF-1-CXCR4 axis and metastasis promoting integrin α6β1 upregulation occurred during EMT responsible for enhancement of migration capacity to perineural cells and perineural invasion capacity in metastatic PC cells. We also showed that translational repression of β4GAT1 by hsa-let-7i-5p miRNA was responsible for anti-metastatic LNBG depletion occurred during EMT process. These findings suggest that the SDF-1-CXCR4 axis and regulation of laminin receptor expression occurred during EMT especially, let-7i-5p regulated LNBG synthesis might be important for PNI and PC metastasis.