Three-dimensional evaluation of urodynamics and navigation development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUYOHSI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50456034)
Research Collaborator Igarashi TATSUO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70302544)
ICHIKAWA Tomohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20241953)
YAMANISHI Tomonori  獨協医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 教授 (90220425)
SAZUKA Tomokazu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90623679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医工学 / 前立腺肥大症 / 尿流解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no objective and quantitative image evaluation method for the effect of α1 blocker on the prostatic urethra of patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia. Urawa flow simulation system was developed for the elucidation of the mechanism by the Urology Department of Chiba University and the Graduate School of Engineering I have been clinically applied. We are planning clinical application and studying it by positioning endurrologic surgery assisted system aiming at identification of responsible part of benign prostatic hyperplasia and focal therapy. It became clear that urine flow visualization and simulation system can be applied clinically, but due to the retirement from the chief professor and the transfer of the cooperative researcher, we could not develop the navigation system.