Tumor-suppressive microRNAs regulate ECM pathways in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Rika  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (60746783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 前立腺癌 / miR-29a/b/c / 細胞外マトリックス / 転移促進遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / focal adhesion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the miRNA expression signature of prostate cancer (PCa) showed that members of the microRNA-29 family (miR-29a/b/c) were reduced in PCa tissues, suggesting that they functioned as antitumor miRNAs. Ectopic expression of all member of miR-29 inhibited cancer cell migration and invasion. Genome-wide gene expression analysis and luciferase reporter assay demonstrated that lysyl oxidase like 2(LOXL2)was directly regulated by antitumor miR-29a/b/c in PCa cells. Overexpressed LOXL2 was detected in PCa clinical specimens, and silencing of LOXL2 inhibited cancer cell migration and invasion in PCa cells. Basically, the function of the LOXL2 is covalent crosslinking of collagen and/or elastin in the ECM. Recent studies showed that aberrant expression of ECM proteins has been contributed to cancer cell metastasis. The identification of novel molecular pathways and targets regulated by the miR-29-LOXL2 axis may lead to a better understanding of PCa development and metastasis.