Identification of novel CRPC therapeutics by inhibition of activated functional RNA signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yusuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00710576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / マイクロRNA / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the molecular mechanisms of the androgen-independent and metastatic signaling pathways underlying castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) using current genomic approaches would help to improve therapies for and prevention of the disease. We sequenced small RNA libraries isolated from normal prostate tissue, prostate cancer (PCa) tissue and CRPC tissue. 267 miRNAs were significantly downregulated in CRPC compared with normal prostate specimen. miR-221/222 cluster was significantly downregulated in CRPC specimen. Gene expression data and in silico analysis demonstrated miR-221/222 regulated Ecm29 gene, which was highly expressed in CRPC specimen.