Zoledronic acid sensitizes castration resistant prostate cancer cells to radiotherapy and chemotherapy by downregulating STAT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10727225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 放射線 / 抗癌剤 / 治療耐性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen independent cell lines (PC3, DU145) expressed STAT1 higher than androgen dependent LNCaP cells. STAT1 was gradually upregulated in LNCaP as it acquired androgen independency by continuous androgen ablation. Zoledronic acid decreased STAT1 at protein level by proteasome-mediated degradation and sensitized PC3 and DU145 to both radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Functional siRNA knockdown of STAT1 resulted in the sensitization of DU145 to radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Forced expression of STAT1 in LNCaP rendered it resistant to those therapies. In conclusion, we demonstrated that zoledronic acid sensitizes castration-resistant prostate cancer cells to radiotherapy and chemotherapy by downregulating STAT1. Zoledronic acid decreased STAT1 at protein level by proteasome-mediated degradation. These results may be useful in the treatment of patients with castration-resistant prostate cancer cells.