Project/Area Number |
15K20073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hajime 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50748358)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 筋層浸潤膀胱癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 治療感受性 / 筋層浸潤性膀胱癌 / 放射線化学療法 / FGFR3 / CCNB1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine key determinants of sensitivity to chemoradiotherapy (CRT) of bladder cancer, we analyzed the tumor specimens of muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) patients who received CRT, focusing on protein expressions as assessed through immunohistochemistry, and also on the cancer subtypes which had been defined in a previous study based on the immunohistochemistry findings. These analyses demonstrated that a higher expression of Cyclin B1, which represents cell proliferation status of tumor, and the cancer subtypes with a higher malignant potential were significantly correlated with more fovarable CRT sensitivity. In the patient cohort receiving induction CRT followed by partial or radical cystectomy, the patients with the highly aggressive subtypes showed survival outcomes equivalent to those with a less aggressive subtype. The comparison of survival outcomes to the previous studies suggested that induction CRT positively affected the survivals of MIBC patients in our series.