Splemectomy for renal cell carcinoma to restore immuno activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Takahiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20733372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / ケモカイン / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associated macrophages activated cytokine signaling through the interaction with renal cell cancer cells, and then this signaling activated tumor-associated macrophages themselves resulting in myeloid derived suppressor cells. The number of regulatory T cells in blood of advanced kidney caner patients is relatively high and the number of myeloid derived suppressor cells might increase in blood of advanced kidney caner patients,too. As molecular targeting agents can suppress the effect of myeloid derived suppressor cells, it may be better to use IL-2 prior to molecular targeting agents.