Can detrusor overactivity induce detrusor underactivity independently of atherosclerosis in rats?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masaya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (70572444)
Research Collaborator NAGASE Keiko  福井大学, 教務補佐員
ZHA Xinmin  福井大学, 教務補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 膀胱血流 / 低活動膀胱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreased blood flow due to atherosclerosis is considered to induce detrusor overactivity (DO) and later detrusor underactivity (DU). We examined the possibility that DO induces DU independently of atherosclerosis in a rat model of DO.
DO was induced by 4-week continuous intravesical infusion of carbachol (CCh). The CCh infusion induced frequent voiding and decreased voided volume. The strength of the contraction of bladder strip per tissue weight by high-potassium, CCh or electrical field stimulation was reduced in rats with CCh intravesical infusion compared to control rats. It is possible that DO induces DU independently of atherosclerosis.