New approach for lower urinary tract symptoms uisng gene therapy of Helpes simplex viras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00596372)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20184541)
IMAMURA Tetsuya  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00467143)
MINAGAWA Tomonori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60638873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下部尿路症状 / 遺伝子治療 / 寒冷刺激 / c-fos / TRPチャンネル / 過活動膀胱 / 冷え / TRPファミリー / TRPM8 / BCTC / Cold stress / TRPA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate of the role of C-fos expression in dorsal L6 roots associating with cold-stress-induced urinary frequency in rats. Cold stress was done using freezer (6℃) for each rat. First, we evaluated the functional study of cold-stress-induced urinary frequency in rat using cystometograpm (CMG). Later, we compared the L6 dorsal root comparing control using RT-PCR and immunohistopathological evaluation. Moreover, we used TRP channel angonist and antagonist, such as TRPM8 and TRPV1. The mechanism of cold-stress-induced urinary frequency was assessed. In our results, c-fos was more expressed in dorsal L6 root after cold stress than control. And, TRPM8 and TRPV1 may induce similar pathological stimulation for rat urinary function via skin to dorsal L6 root. Therefor, c-fos may influence on urinary function not only cold stress situation but also pathological condition. C-fos may be a therapeutic target for urinary frequency, even in human.