Establishment of prostatitis model due to reflex of artificial urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺 / 炎症 / 尿酸 / 酸化ストレス / 前立腺炎 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared artificial urine containing ×0, ×0.5, and ×1 uric acid compared with the previously reported original composition. Male SD rats were catheterized into the urethra and 500 μL of artificial urine was instilled. On day 7, rats were evaluated. Additionally, human prostatic epithelial, stromal, and smooth muscle cells were cultured in medium containing uric acid and oxidative stress was evaluated.
Abacterial prostatitis, upregulation of proinflammatory cytokines and oxidative stress markers, disturbed prostatic microcirculation, and frequent micturition were observed in rats given artificial urine containing uric acid. In cultured cells, uric acid activated the oxidative stress pathway in stromal cell; these changes were ameliorated by probenecid.
This study demonstrated that urinary uric acid induces abacterial prostatitis and bladder overactivity when refluxed into the prostatic duct. The activation of oxidative stress is involved in this inflammation.