Effect of Adipose-Derived Stem Cells for Underactive Bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378145)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Tokunori  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20182636)
FUNAHASHI Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低活動膀胱 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生治療 / 膀胱壁微小循環 / 膀胱再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we injected adipose-derived stem cells for experimental animal model (rats) with underactive bladder and confirmed the differentiation to smooth muscle and bladder nerve of them. Additionally, the significant improvement of bladder functions, such as the decrease of residual urine and the improvement of voiding efficacy, and the significant contractile ability of bladder muscle by electrical stimulation were confirmed in the underactive baldder animal model.
In conclusion, adipose-derived stem cells for underactive bladder was effective in bladder functions and was found to be effective as a new therapy for underactive bladder in clinical practice.