Investigation of a therapy for prostate cancer by inhibition of GGCT expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hanada Eiki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsγグルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / RNA干渉 / 前立腺癌 / γ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / RNAi / GGCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a therapy for prostate cancer by inhibition of GGCT expression. In the immunohisotochemical study using tissue microarray, GGCT was highly expressed in two sections out of 9 sections (22%) of normal human prostate tissue. On the other hand, GGCT was highly expressed in 35 sections out of 40 sections (78%) of prostate cancer tissue. A significant antiproliferative effect via GGCT-targeting siRNA was shown in prostate cancer cell lines, and combination treatment consisting of Docetaxel and GGCT-targeting siRNA reduced cell viability more than the treatment with Docetaxel alone. Therefore, a therapy for prostate cancer by inhibition of GGCT expression may be an effective method.