Identification of new therapeutic items for drug resistant metastatic urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Atsunari  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (50746568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis showed that several genes correlated with cell cycle and transcription were up-regulated in the metastatic urothelial carcinoma with poor prognosis. Moreover, immunological classification in the tumor micro environment was classified into two groups significantly correlated with prognosis and tumor grade. Especially, some genes ,which were reported to induce genome instability in urothelial carcinoma, was significantly correlated with prognosis and immunological classification.
This result showed that new immunological agents such as anti PD-1 antibody was ideal agents in some metastatic urothelial carcinoma patients.