New methods for diagnosis of male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20609870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男性不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been establishing the method to extract RNA and purify it from fertile men and infertile men. We found that Human CPβ3 (hCPβ3) that was one of the most important actin binding proteins localized in the neck legion of human sperm had an important role for male fertile. hCPβ3 is expressed in testis, changes its localization dynamically during spermatogenesis, and has some association with male infertility. We are investigating several micro RNAs that regulate this protein.