Evaluation of new antioxidant-based preservation solution in a rat kidney transplantation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE TOYOFUMI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90750894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / 臓器保存 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has reported that the new organ preservation solution, SS-II solution, which contains 3 antioxidants: L-cysteine, glycine, ascorbic acid/ascorbic acid-2-phosphate magnesium, prolonged cold storage and protected the function and structure of myocardial from ischemia/reperfusion injury via inhibiting hypoxic and oxidative stress damage. In the present study, we evaluated the efficacy of SS-II solution in a rat kidney transplantation model. Syngeneic rat kidney transplantation was performed with grafts preserved in UW or SS-II solution for 24 hr. Recipient survival rate was significantly worse in SS-II group compared to UW group (UW vs. SS-II, 75% vs. 0%, respectively, at 60 days after kidney trasnplantation; p=0.0018). Thus, no protective effect of SS-II solution was observed in a rat kidney transplantation model. Further study is needed to adjust ingredients of our new preservation solution for kidney transplantation.