Gene profiling of lymphocyte during acute rejection after kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA YOICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40710116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / 拒絶反応 / バイオマーカー / 免疫プロファイル / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected three genes from DNA array, CEACAM6, CEACAM8, and CCR3, to profile the immunosuppressive state after kidney transplantation, and established the original scoring. When we valiated this scoring in the other kidney transplant recipientgroup, both sensitivity and specificity was low. This is because few recipient suffered acute rejection, and variation of effects of immunosuppressive drug. We established rat model of acute T cell mediated rejection. Gene profiling was different between rat and human.