Targeting therapy of hedgehog signaling in metastatic renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA JUNYA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20448179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 標的治療 / Hedgehog経路 / 分子標的薬 / 治療抵抗性 / Hedgehogシグナル / Gli / sunitinib / resistance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports that retrospectively reviewed clinicopathological data from a total of 39 consecutive Japanese patients undergoing radical nephrectomy, who were diagnosed with metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma and subsequently treated with sunitinib as a first-line therapy, and evaluated whether expression levels of Hedgehog signaling-related proteins and major molecular targets of sunitinib in primary RCC specimens could be used as a reliable prognostic factor for this cohort of patients. We concluded that GLI2 appeared to be associated with the prognosis of Japanese patients who were treated with sunitinib as a first-line therapy for m-ccRCC. Furthermore, GLI2 is involved in the acquisition of resistance to sunitinib in RCC.