Investigation of diagnostic marker and drug sensitivity in human renal cell carcinoma cells targeting microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hideto  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80621010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腎細胞癌 / スニチニブ抵抗性 / 腫瘍学 / スニチニブ抵抗性株 / microarray
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis and reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction revealed that miR-194-5p expression was significantly decreased in sunitinib resistant-ACHN (SR-ACHN) cells when compared with that observed in ACHN cells. Transfection of miR-194-5p, though not with negative control miR, in SR-ACHN cells could significantly inhibit cell proliferation following sunitinib treatment. Western blotting demonstrated that the expression of lysosome-associated membrane protein-2 (LAMP-2), which attenuates the anti-proliferative effect of sunitinib, was significantly higher in SR-ACHN than in ACHN cells. In addition, LAMP-2 expression was suppressed by miR-194-5p transfection in SR-ACHN cells. These data suggested that miR-194-5p downregulation may be associated with sunitinib resistance via the induction of LAMP-2 expression in human RCC.