Development of novel therapeutic strategies using FGFR2IIIb in castration resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHigashihiroshima Medical Center (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SYOUJI KOUICHI  独立行政法人国立病院機構東広島医療センター(臨床研究部), 診療部, 泌尿器科医師 (90565805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / FGFファミリー / CAST法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between the chemosensitivity and gene expression profile in prostate cancer. We focused on the FGF-FGFR families and related molecules, and analyzed the clinical specimens of molecules of interest.
FGF19 was significantly higher in CRPC cases than in non-cancer cases and HSPC cases. Serum concentrations of FGF19 were correlated with disease progression in patients with CRPC. In addition, it was suggested that there was a correlation between response to chemo therapy and decrease of FGF19 concentration. And also, PRL1 showed high expression in relapsed cases in radical prostatectomy tissue specimens. In addition, PRL1 showed high expression in CRPC and high grade cases.