Clarification of non bacterial chronic prostatitis from the point of view of estrogen receptor beta
Project/Area Number |
15K20097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デュタステリド / エストロゲンレセプター / 炎症 / 前立腺炎 / ERβ / COX2 / エストロゲン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of dutasteride on prostatic inflammation and bladder symptoms using a rat model of nonbacterial prostatitis. Voiding interval were significantly decreased in rats with prostatitis (Placebo group; PG) compared to control rats (Control group; CG), but not significantly different between CG and rats with dutasteride therapy (Treatment group; TG). mRNA expression of ERα, IL1B and IL18 were significantly increased in rats compared to CG rats, but not significantly different between CG and TG rats. On the other hand, mRNA expression level of ERβ was significantly decreased in PG rats compared to CG rats, but not significantly different between CG and TG rats. Dutasteride improved not only prostatic inflammation but also bladder overactivity associated with the increased ERβ expression. Therefore, dutasteride might be effective via ERβ for the treatment of nonbacterial prostatic inflammation.