Development of novel molecular targeted therapy for rejection after organ transplantation using HSP90 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEHANA TAKESHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30718002)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHeat shock protein 90 / HSP90阻害剤 / 臓器・組織移植 / 拒絶反応 / 皮膚移植 / 心移植 / 新規免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously published that HSP90 is a potential serological biomarker of acute rejection (AR) after renal transplantation and plays a role in the development of AR in organ transplantation. The aim of this study was to investigate the immunosuppressive effect of the HSP90 inhibitor 17DMAG in organ transplantation. Administration of HSP90 inhibitor 17DMAG prolonged graft survival versus vehicle group in murine skin and heart transplantations. The allograft of the 17DMAG group decreased neutrophil infiltration into the allografts. In 17DMAG-treated mice, Th1 cell cytokine were significantly reduced. In MLRs analysis, 17DMAG significantly inhibited the proliferation of CD4 T lymphocytes and CD19 B cells. The results of our research suggest that HSP90 inhibition by 17DMAG may have therapeutic potential against AR in allotransplantation.