The mechanism of the development of benign prostatic hyperplasia via extra cellarer matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Hamakawa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40595394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / TSP-1 / 間質肥大 / IL-18 / 炎症 / 間質過形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that interleukin-18 (IL-18) may promote stromal hyperplasia in the prostate by inducing production of thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1) using BPH rat model. First, to clarify the role of TSP-1 in the development of BPH, we administered the IL-18-binding protein (IL-18BP), an inhibitor of IL-18, in the model rats. IL-18BP affected the dose-dependent decreases in TSP-1 mRNA expression levels. The collagen fibrils in the BPH tissues were likely decreased by IL-18BP.
Next study, we aimed to determine the expression levels of TSP-1 in human prostate tissue and assess the correlation of these expressions and clinical parameters. Also, we investigated the correlation between the ratio of prostate biopsy tissue component and IL-18 and TSP-1 expression. As a result, TSP-1 was positively correlated with prostate volume. A positive correlation was found between IL-18 expression and the ratio of glandular epithelium, and between TSP-1 expression and the area of smooth muscle.