Analysis of interaction between spermatogonial stem cell and Sertoli cell against male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Kamisawa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00551277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 男性不妊症 / 停留精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / UTF1 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male infertility is one of the most serious problem in our contry. We previously reported that spermatogonial stem cell (SSC) activity indicated future male fertility. However testicular histopathology and molecular mechanism against poor spermatogenesis were not elucidated. In this study, we performed human testicular biopsy and examined SSC funtion and Sertoli cells against risk disease of congenital male infertility. Our study showed that SSC's activity in cryptorchid testes which induced male infertility was already harmed in infant term. Moreover, in adult testes with past history of cryptorchidism might harm testicular function by SSCs activity loss, activation of apoptosis and disturbance of maturation of Sertoli cells.