Elucidation of tumor microenvironment formation mechanism in metastatic lesion using new metastatic renal carcinoma model and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2016)
Osaka City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamano Shotaro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80614528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺転移 / 癌細胞塊 / 腎細胞癌 / 高転移株 / クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment formation is one of the most critical event for cancer metastasis and malignancy. previously we generated the novel metastatic model of renal cancer using rat renal cell carcinoma cell line rRCCd5 which are established by us. In this study, we generated the highly lung metastatic clones of rRCCd5 via in vivo selection method, and underwent the phenotype screening of metastatic clones in vivo and in vitro and transcriptome analyses. These analyses revealed that over-expressions of protein X and Y in the highly metastatic clones might contribute to accelerate the lung metastasis ability via facilitating the cancer cluster formation by cancer cell adhesion dys-regulation.
Further study are needed for understanding the relationship between the protein X or Y and tumor microenvironment formation in the lung metastatic lesions of renal cancers.