The importance of regulation of the tumor microenvironment in cisplatin-resistant urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Naoya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40626743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 癌微小環境 / 上皮間葉転換 / シスプラチン / 抗癌剤耐性 / 抗癌剤 / TNFAIP2 / 抗がん剤耐性 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knockdown and overexpression of TNF-alpha induced protein 2 (TNFAIP2) in 5637 and its subline 5637PR with acquired platinum resistance resulted in suppression and overexpression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition related proteins, respectively. Immunohistochemical analysis in surgical specimens revealed that the expression of TNFAIP2 is significantly associated with oncologic outcome in patients with urothelial carcinoma. Moreover, overexpression and suppression of TNFAIP2 resulted in promotion and inhibition of cancer cells, respectively. These results suggested the importance of the regulation of the tumor microenvironment by targeting TNFAIP2 and its potential as a new therapeutic target.